Accident Summary Nr: 201114964 - Employee's Legs Are Crushed by Falling Stack Sheetrock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300825551 | 09/17/2002 | 1761 | 0 | Metal Masters |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on September 14, 2002, Employee #1 was installing L-metal to the base of the interior walls at a multi-unit apartment complex. He and his foreman discovered that a stack of drywall sheets that was standing on edge was trapping the corner of the sheet metal panels that they were going to install. Employee #1 was helping the foreman move the drywall sheets when the stack fell on him, crushing his legs. Employee #1 was transported to Northridge Hospital for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 3 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300825551 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Sheet metal worker apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Other |