Accident Summary Nr: 201114956 - Employee injured from fall off platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126034099 | 03/05/2002 | 1381 | 0 | Golden State Drilling, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:16 a.m. on February 20, 2002, Employee #1, a drilling motorman, started his shift on drill rig number 12 and needed drill pipe joints for the daily operation. He traveled to the pipe trailer consisting of drill piping and joints. Standing on the pipe trailer, he used a pry bar and began prying two joints of drill piping. To gain leverage on the drill pipe joints, he stood on top of a drill pipe directly behind the drill pipe joints. As the drill pipe joints began to move, the piping that he was standing upon started to move. This pipe movement resulted in him lossing his balance. He slipped off the pipe and fell off the trailer. He landed upon the ground. The freed pipe and two drill joints then fell from the trailer and struck him in his legs. The impact of the piping resulted in him suffering compound fractures in both legs. He was transported to a medical center for treatment and hospitalized for the surgical and postoperative care.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126034099 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Helpers, extractive occupations |