Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201114931 - Employee Is Injured In Fall From I-Beam

Accident Summary Nr: 201114931 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 09/16/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30082560109/18/200217910Bickerton Iron Works

Abstract: On September 16, 2002, Employee #1, an apprentice ironworker, was at the construction site of a solid web steel skeleton for a theater. He was on an I-beam, moving from point to point stuffing bolts, when he fell approximately 27 ft to the ground. Employee #1 sustained a fractured femur, a shattered wrist, and a ruptured or broken disc in his spine. He was wearing a body harness and lanyard, but was not tied off to the header or field beams, because he was traveling from point to point at a height under 30 feet.

Keywords: beam, fracture, steel, iron worker, construction, rupture, lanyard, tie-off, leg, wrist
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 68

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300825601 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 27 feet
Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Bolting-Up/Detail Work
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)