Accident Summary Nr: 201114923 - Employee falls from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120316989 | 11/22/2002 | 6531 | 531210 | Rubio Realty Company |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on September 19, 2002, Employee #1 was cleaning the rain gutter of a 20-ft-high building. Employee #1 was using spatula to clean the gutters when he got up, he slipped and fell to the ground due to the wetness of the roof. There was no guardrail or fall protection equipment provided. He was taken to Northridge Hospital and hospitalized for 5 days. Employee #1 suffered trauma to his right elbow.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120316989 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Household appliance and power tool repairers |