Accident Summary Nr: 201114915 - Employee Injures Back While Lifting Pans in Prison Kitchen
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120310248 | 10/08/2002 | 9223 | 922140 | State Of California, Dept. Of Corrections |
Abstract: On August 28, 2002, Employee #1, of the California State Correctional Facility in West Lancaster, California was in the central kitchen, stacking baking pans onto tray racks during an emergency lockdown of inmates at the facility. Employee #1 seriously injured her fifth lumbar disc (L5) when she was lifting some pans. Employee #1 was admitted to Lancaster Community Hospital on September 5, 2002 for treatment. Employee #1's injury was the result of lack of training for her new job assignment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120310248 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |