Accident Summary Nr: 201114899 - Employee injured when walking into a forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126188812 | 10/04/2002 | 3444 | 0 | Delta Scientific Corp. |
Abstract: On September 19, 2002, Employee #1 was working for Delta Scientific who manufactures and installs security barriers for use at sites requiring terrorist security against vehicle attacks. These barriers are made out of heavy steel and concrete. At the time of the accident, a forklift operator was driving a forklift to a designated area. He came out of the building with a load that he needed to drop off. The operator beeped the horn as he exited the building and saw Employee #1 with a coworker walking about 4 meters away from a metal prep area. The coworker acknowledged to the operator that he saw the forklift in operation. The operator made a turn to place the load next to the building, as he did so Employee #1 who was distracted by the coworker walked directly into the back of the Toyota 45 forklift. Employee #1, who was wearing safety shoes, got his foot caught under the rear wheel of the forklift. The rear wheel smashed the toe box of the shoe causing a cut and dislocated toe to the right foot. Rescue personnel removed the shoe and the employee was taken to Henry Mayo hospital for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126188812 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Occupation not reported |