Accident Summary Nr: 201114881 - Employee fractures ankle in fall from fixed ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120310503 | 11/27/2002 | 1711 | 238220 | Thompson Plumbing |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on August 29, 2002, Employee #1, of Thompson Plumbing Services, Inc., was climbing a fixed exterior ladder to the roof of a commercial building to cut out a hole and install a venting pipe for the new interior plumbing. He was carrying a saw and a fitting to measure the size of the vent pipe hole. Employee #1 was approaching the top when he lost his grip and fell approximately 20 ft to the ground. He sustained a fractured right ankle, a 7 to 9 in. long laceration on his forehead, and a dislocated right little finger. Employee #1 was transported to the Henry Mayo Hospital, where he was treated for four days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120310503 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |