Accident Summary Nr: 201114873 - Two Employees Burned by Steam from Turbine

Accident Summary Nr: 201114873 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 08/10/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12618889509/03/20022911324110Shell Oil Products U.S.

Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on August 10, 2002, Employees #1 and #2, steam turbine operators, and coworkers were restarting the flare knockout pump on steam turbine 74-P3. Employees #1 and #2 were standing behind a guardrail 3 feet from the turbine exhaust head when the steam turbine started. Hot steam condensate started spraying into the air from the elevated exhaust head and engulfed Employees #1 and #2. Employee #1 sustained first-degree burns to his arm and was treated at the site. Employee #2 was transported to Kern Medical Center in Bakersfield, CA, where she was treated in the emergency room for first- and second-degree burns, and then released.

Keywords: BURN, WORK RULES, MACHINE OPERATOR, STEAM, BACK, ARM, ACCIDENTAL DISCHARGE, REFINERY, HIGH TEMPERATURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126188895 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
2 126188895 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported