Accident Summary Nr: 201114857 - Employee fractures arm when struck by flying object
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126188317 | 10/09/2002 | 3399 | 0 | Metalite Manufacturing Company |
Abstract: At approximately 7:45 a.m. on September 11, 2002, Employee #1 of Metalite Manufacturing Company, was preparing to actuate a two-hand control Bliss press brake, Model Number HS-500-H-60X48, Serial Number C-51371. The night before, he had placed aluminum blocks in the point of operation to keep the ram from resting on the dies overnight. Employee #1 thought he had removed the blocks, but when he started up the 2-ton-machine, the ram descended and one of the aluminum blocks flew out. It struck his left arm and chest, fracturing several bones in his arm and bruising his ribs. Apparently, Employee #1 had not removed the blocks completely before actuating the press brake.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126188317 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |