Accident Summary Nr: 201114840 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Metal Object
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126188952 | 10/17/2002 | 3443 | 0 | Lortz Manufacturing Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on August 23, 2002, Employee #1 was using a Concennate Gilbert, horizontal boring machine on an approximately 125-lb-metal piece. As he removed the metal part from the machine and was carrying it, he tripped on the machine's scale readout cable, then slipped on an oily spot and fell to the floor. The metal piece fell on his lower right leg, fracturing it. Emergency services were contacted and Employee #1 was transported to Kern Medical Center in Bakersfield, California, where he was hospitalized and treated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126188952 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Drilling and boring machine operators |