Accident Summary Nr: 201114832 - Employee Amputates Finger When Heavy Object Falls on It
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120316997 | 11/07/2002 | 4953 | 562212 | Chiquita Canyon Land Fill |
Abstract: At approximately 2:15 p.m. on September 7, 2002, an employee of the Chiquita Canyon Landfill was placing the 80 lb. front belly pan of compactor 836G into its normal position after having removed it for cleaning. To replace it, he had to lift the pan up at an angle to put it into the wedge. The weight of the pan and its slippery surface caused the employee to drop it. The pan fell to the ground, crushing and severely lacerating his left fourth finger. The employee's finger had to be surgically amputated several days later due to complications arising from his diabetes.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120316997 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Industrial machinery repairers |