Accident Summary Nr: 201114808 - Pile driver-rigger's Foot Crushed By Parts of Pile Driver

Accident Summary Nr: 201114808 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 08/15/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30082547808/22/200216290Foundation Pile

Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on August 15, 2002, Employee #1, a pile driver-rigger, was with a crew on an eastbound on-ramp of Route 101 in Los Angeles, driving piles to secure the foundation for an expansion of the transition to the 405 freeway. They were loading a primary onto the bed of a flatbed truck to prepare the pile driver frame for transport across the street. Employee #1 was standing on the frame of the pile driver when he noticed a slight lean to the primary and shook it to check its stability prior to releasing the rigging. When he released the rigging, a coworker noticed that the primary was slipping and yelled, "It's moving!" Employee #1 was standing within the frame and was able to take two steps backward before, on his third step, the striking plate slid from the top of the primary and trapped his foot against the diagonal of the pile driver frame. He sustained crushing injuries and was transported to a nearby hospital, where he underwent foot surgery. The primary and the striking plate were not secured properly before Employee #1 released the rigging.

Keywords: LOADING, FRACTURE, RIGGING, PILE DRIVER, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, LOAD SHIFT, CONSTRUCTION, CAUGHT BETWEEN, FOOT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300825478 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Pile driving
Fatality Cause: Unloading-loading equipment/material (except by cr