Accident Summary Nr: 201114790 - Employee Burned on Face and Chest by Hot Oil after Slipping
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126186626 | 08/16/2002 | 5812 | 722211 | Sharky'S Mexican Grill |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 p.m. on August 13, 2002, Employee #1 was changing the hot oil from a fryer when he slipped on the floor. Employee #1 had removed a mat from the floor at some point. The oil splashed onto his face and chest, and he suffered second-and third-degree burns. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126186626 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Short-order cooks |