Accident Summary Nr: 201114782 - Employee injured while operating a juicer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126187897 | 01/03/2003 | 5812 | 722213 | Robeks Corp. |
Abstract: On November 11, 2002, Employee #1 was working at a juice retail store that sells beverages containing fruits, vegetables, vitamins and wheatgrass. He was operating an Opti-fresh wheatgrass juicer machine that was missing its stainless steel safety screen. For some reason, a malfunction occurred, causing the juicer to eject wheatgrass pulp into the drink he was preparing. Employee #1 put his hand into the juicer body to prevent any more pulp from dropping into the drink, resulting in his finger becoming trapped in the grinding auger of the juicer. He was transported to the West Hills Hospital and treated for an open fracture to his left index finger, which required surgery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126187897 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Food counter, fountain and related occupations |