Accident Summary Nr: 201114774 - Employee injured in fall down hillside
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126188010 | 08/22/2002 | 0783 | 0 | Gallagher Landscape |
Abstract: At 12:00 noon on August 15, 2002, Employee #1 was on the side of a hill, cutting the branches off a tree trunk that was 14 inches in diameter and 4 feet long, when, thinking that the log could not move, he took the rope off the trunk before clearing all the branches. The rope was tangling and Employee #1 was trying to loosen it, when his foot got stuck under the log. The log started rolling, causing Employee #1 to fall down the hill. He sustained bruises on his left leg and had neck and back pain. Employee #1 had been working with this company for 2 weeks, but he had 10 years experience doing the same job.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126188010 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |