Accident Summary Nr: 201114766 - Employee's Hand Is Injured When Caught in Dough Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126187970 | 08/22/2002 | 5149 | 0 | Global Bakeries, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 11, 2002, Employee #1 was cleaning the Adamatic-NDR8 divider rounder in a dough mixing machine. He had removed the lower part of the front cover and was cleaning the machine when he saw a large piece of dough behind the moving arm. He reached in with his right hand to remove the dough and his hand was caught between the moving arm and the piston. He sustained serious injuries to his right hand and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126187970 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Janitors and cleaners |