Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201114758 - Employee Is Injured When Forklift Overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 201114758 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 08/12/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12031027108/16/20023272327332Rialto Concrete Products, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on August 12, 2002, Employee #1, of Rialto Concrete Products, Inc., was using a forklift to carry cement pipes when he ran over the end of an 8-foot pipe. The forklift overturned and Employee #1 fell out, sustaining injuries to his ribs and spinal vertebrae. He was hospitalized with his injuries. He was not wearing a seat belt, which are not required in forklifts without rollover protection.

Keywords: ejected, fracture, ind trk operator, back, industrial truck, rib, mech mat handling, vertebra, overturn

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120310271 Hospitalized injury Fracture Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators