Accident Summary Nr: 201114741 - Forklift Strikes Employee Killing Him

Accident Summary Nr: 201114741 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 08/30/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12618888708/30/20021381213111Golden State Drilling Inc.

Abstract: On August 30, 2002, Employee #1 was part of a drill crew that was setting up drilling rig Number 16 at the AERA Energy Belridge Lease, well number five hundred and seventy-five, in McKittrick, CA. He was spotting for a forklift driver during placement of the rig's floor when he was told by the rig driller to go from the sump side to the roadside of the rig and to help coworkers install the ram pads. Employee #1 walked under the sub-base and came out on the road side at the same time that the forklift operator was backing up to the roadside. The forklift struck Employee #1, killing him. The forklift operator did not see Employee #1, and apparently, Employee #1 did not hear or see the forklift.

Keywords: IND TRK OPERATOR, OIL WELL DRILLING, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, OIL RIG, BACKING UP, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126188887 Fatality Other Helpers, extractive occupations