Accident Summary Nr: 201114733 - Employee Injures Kidneys in Fall from Wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126184423 | 08/28/2002 | 1771 | 0 | Structural Shotcrete System |
Abstract: On August 6, 2002, Employee #1 was part of a crew that was applying shotcrete to a 100-ft long by 7-ft high formed wall. As Employee #1 was completing final touch-ups on the wall, he noticed a coworker looking at one section of the wall and assumed something was wrong. Employee #1 walked toward the coworker, accidentally stepping into a hole and fell forward. He landed on a steel I-beam, one of several steel beams that made up the walls lagging system, that was located approximately 15 ft in front of the wall, and protruding between 1 ft and 4 ft above the ground. His right side struck the beam and he experienced difficulty breathing. A coworker called emergency services and Employee #1 was transported to a clinic in Santa Monica, CA, where blood was found in his urine. He was transferred to UCLA Hospital, where he was hospitalized and treated for bleeding from his kidneys. Employee #1 was released six days later.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 10 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126184423 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers |