Accident Summary Nr: 201114725 - Employee Is Injured in Excavation Cave-in
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120313739 | 08/06/2002 | 1794 | 238910 | Sam Hill & Sons Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:06 a.m. on August 2, 2002, Employee #1, a foreman, was working by himself digging an excavation with a backhoe at a new housing development. The excavation was a layered soil trench with a 4-foot vertical cut at the bottom in Type "A" soil with the top 2 feet sloped 2 to 1 in the Type "C" soil. The employee was trying to locate a sewer connection stub while inside the excavation using a "T" bar when the excavation collapsed on him. He suffered a broken pelvis and was hospitalized. The excavation was close to another excavation for an electrical line that was refilled. The employee believed that this former excavation caused his excavation to collapse.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 120313739 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |