Accident Summary Nr: 201114725 - Employee Is Injured in Excavation Cave-in

Accident Summary Nr: 201114725 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 08/02/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12031373908/06/20021794238910Sam Hill & Sons Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 10:06 a.m. on August 2, 2002, Employee #1, a foreman, was working by himself digging an excavation with a backhoe at a new housing development. The excavation was a layered soil trench with a 4-foot vertical cut at the bottom in Type "A" soil with the top 2 feet sloped 2 to 1 in the Type "C" soil. The employee was trying to locate a sewer connection stub while inside the excavation using a "T" bar when the excavation collapsed on him. He suffered a broken pelvis and was hospitalized. The excavation was close to another excavation for an electrical line that was refilled. The employee believed that this former excavation caused his excavation to collapse.

Keywords: SEWER, EXCAVATION, FRACTURE, INSTALLING, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, CONSTRUCTION, CAUGHT BETWEEN, PELVIS, CAVE-IN, BACKHOE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 120313739 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: Trench collapse