Accident Summary Nr: 201114683 - Employee Is Injured While Maneuvering Pallet Jackon Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 201114683 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 08/06/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12031378809/06/200251690Chem Lab Products Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on August 6, 2002, Employee #1, a truck driver for a wholesale supplier of swimming pool chemicals and supplies, was making a delivery to a retail store. While Employee #1 was making his delivery, his truck was stopped and he was using a Polvo, non-powered pallet jack, rated at 2,500 kg, to move a 1,000 kg load of chlorine that was located in the back of the truck toward the vehicle's lift gate. Once he had the pallet jack in position, he released the lever that would lower the wooden pallet and stop the pallet jack. The lever however, would not release. Employee #1 then turned the pallet jack sideways to stop it from rolling further, but the carrier kept rolling. He jumped off the lift gate to move out of the way of the carrier and his foot got caught on the lift gate chain, causing Employee #1 to fall head first. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for a fractured right wrist and left elbow.

Keywords: FRACTURE, PALLETIZED CARGO, TRIPPED, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, FALL, PALLET, ELBOW, MECH MALFUNCTION, TRUCK DRIVER, WRIST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120313788 Hospitalized injury Fracture Truck drivers, heavy