Accident Summary Nr: 201114675 - Employee injured by chain saw kickback

Accident Summary Nr: 201114675 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 09/22/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12618900010/24/20023084326122Kwh Pipe California Corp.

Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on September 22, 2002, Employee #1 of KWH Pipe California Corporation was operating a chain saw at the company production area cutting a large diameter pipe. During the cutting process the chain saw kicked back and struck the employee in the face. The employee was wearing a face shield and hard hat which were knocked off. Employee #1 sustained serious laceration above the right eye and nose. He was transported by emergency personnel to Mercy Hospital, Bakersfield where he was admitted for treatment.

Keywords: KICK BACK, CHAIN SAW, FOREHEAD, LACERATION, PIPE, FACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126189000 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c.