Accident Summary Nr: 201114675 - Employee injured by chain saw kickback
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126189000 | 10/24/2002 | 3084 | 326122 | Kwh Pipe California Corp. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on September 22, 2002, Employee #1 of KWH Pipe California Corporation was operating a chain saw at the company production area cutting a large diameter pipe. During the cutting process the chain saw kicked back and struck the employee in the face. The employee was wearing a face shield and hard hat which were knocked off. Employee #1 sustained serious laceration above the right eye and nose. He was transported by emergency personnel to Mercy Hospital, Bakersfield where he was admitted for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126189000 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |