Accident Summary Nr: 201114659 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated While Using Band Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120313523 | 08/20/2002 | 3229 | 327212 | Gruber Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 p.m. on July 26, 2002, Employee #1 was cutting excess plastic from a mold with a band saw (Davis and Wells brand, size 11 ft 8 in.) when the first joint of his left index finger contacted the blade. He was hospitalized for a partial amputation of the finger. Employee #1 indicated the guard on the band saw was too high (approximately 9-in.-high) for the approximately 0.25-in.-thick plastic. He also indicated that there was a problem with the motor of the band saw, which would slow down and stop during the cutting process. The problem with the band saw motor was not substantiated with the supervisor of the Plastics Department or with the Production Manager.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120313523 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Slicing and cutting machine operators |