Accident Summary Nr: 201114642 - Employee Is Killed When Handgun Accidentally Discharges
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126186592 | 07/17/2002 | 9221 | 922120 | San Fernando Police Department |
Abstract: At approximately 6:30 a.m. on July 17, 2002, Employee #1 while carrying his holster handgun and personnel items on a notebook pad. The handgun decocking lever was disengaged. The holster handgun hammer fell onto the top edge of a concrete planter vehicle stall divider and discharged a bullet projectile. The bullet projectile struck Employee #1 through the head. Employee #1 was pronounced dead by Los Angeles City Fire Department Paramedic.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126186592 | Fatality | Other | Police and detectives, public service |