Accident Summary Nr: 201114634 - Employee Foot Is Injured in Crash

Accident Summary Nr: 201114634 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 07/10/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12603220007/31/200242250Genco Distribution System

Abstract: At approximately 2:47 p.m., on July 10, 2002, Employee #1, a high-lift driver, was operating his vehicle near aisle 126 of a warehouse. Another employee, the lead man, yelled at Employee #1, while he was moving his vehicle. The employee attempted to stop his vehicle by shifting his right foot. When the employee lifted his right foot off the pedal, he placed his left foot outside the running lines of the vehicle. The vehicle ran into the storage rack at aisle 125, and the employee's left foot was caught between the vehicle and the rack. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: VEHICLE, WAREHOUSE, FOOT CONTROL, DRIVER, CAUGHT BETWEEN, STORAGE RACK, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126032200 Hospitalized injury Dislocation Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators