Accident Summary Nr: 201114626 - Employe Suffers Back Pain in Fall from Tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126187921 | 07/31/2002 | 0721 | 0 | Davy Tree |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on July 23, 2002, an employee (trainer) climbed a tree and was working and demonstrating the proper removal of branches, from a 60-feet lemon tree, to 2 employees on the ground. The trainer used one continuous rope for climbing up and down the tree, and for tying-off to the trunk. When the trainer was descending the tree, one end of the rope had 2 feet left while he was still 15 feet above the ground. The two employees on the ground gave him additional rope. The trainer tied one end of the additional rope to the one he was using. Without warning, the employee fell to the ground in a sitting position. While waiting for the ambulance, the injured employee examined the rope and realized he improperly tied the ropes together. The injured employee suffered back pain, and bowel and bladder dysfunction. He was taken to the Holy Cross Medical Center-Mission Hills and was hospitalized for one month.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126187921 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |