Accident Summary Nr: 201114618 - Employee Is Electrocuted While Preparing Aerial Manlift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120310909 | 07/10/2002 | 7353 | 532412 | United Rental |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m., on July 10, 2002, Employee #1, a mechanic, was operating and making repairs on a Grave Aerial Man lift at approximately 35-feet above ground. The employee was electrocuted when he came in contact with 12 kilovolts high voltage lines. The United Rentals 31500 S. Lake Road Bakersfield, CA. 93301, Safety Director, reported the accident. The County Sheriff Coroner pronounced the employee deceased at the site at 11:40 a.m. An Accident related violation was cited.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120310909 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Specified mechanics and repairers |