Accident Summary Nr: 201114600 - Employee injured in fall from ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120310891 | 06/21/2002 | 5531 | 441320 | Goodyear Tire |
Abstract: At approximately 1:09 p.m. on June 21, 2002, Employee #1 was on an extension ladder (Davidson type 2, Model 494) repairing a garage bay door. He fell from the ladder approximately 10 feet and was hospitalized at Northridge Hospital for a severe head injury and fractured lower back. The accident was caused by side loading the ladder and failing to secure it.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120310891 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Automobile mechanics |