Accident Summary Nr: 201114592 - Employee injured in fall from truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126185446 | 07/26/2002 | 1611 | 0 | Sterndahl Enterprises Inc. |
Abstract: On June 24, 2002, Employee #1 was dismounting the rear of a flat bed truck used for highway striping when he slipped and struck his left leg on the trailer hitch. Although he experienced a knot on his left lower leg, he advised his foreman that he needed no medical care. After continuing to work for two weeks, Employee #1 experienced swelling and soreness in the left leg. He went to Urgent Care on July 7, 2002, where he was given antibiotics and a pain killer and sent home. When his symptoms worsened, he was hospitalized at Antelope Valley Hospital on July 8, 2002, for an infection and cellulitis.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Other | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126185446 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Truck drivers, heavy | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: Fall, other |