Accident Summary Nr: 201114584 - Water District Electrician Contracts Legionnaires' Disease
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120313507 | 05/29/2002 | 4941 | 221310 | Metropolitan Water District |
Abstract: On approximately March 1, 2002, Employee #1 (a Maintenance Mechanic II Electrician) and Employee #2, workers with the Joseph Jenson Filtration Plant in the Metropolitan Water District which provided treated drinking water to the Southern CA area, were installing conduit and new electrical equipment in two new buildings, the Service Center and the Vehicle Maintenance Center. On March 14, 2002, Employee #1 went to his doctor with pneumonia symptoms. On March 19, 2002, he was hospitalized with Legionnaires' Disease and remained in the hospital until April 19, 2002. Both employees used the restrooms, including washing hands and using the toilets. Employee #2 said they did not use the shower but did test the showers for a few minutes in both buildings. The employees did not drink the building's water, because the employer had determined that there were inadequate amounts of chlorine residual in the water and had placed signs stating not to the water, effective January 14, 2002. Both employees said the evaporative cooler was running in the Service Center; however, the employer said the evaporative coolers were dry and not in use. On March 28, 2002, the employer became aware that Employee #1 contracted Legionnaires' Disease and, thus, conducted water sampling on April 4, 2002. At the same time, temporary bathrooms were ordered. On April 10, 2002, the water samples were confirmed to contain Legionella, and all water in the new buildings was turned off. Other employees said they had symptoms of illness including Employee #2. The other employees did not have a diagnosis of an infection from Legionella. Employee #2 believed he had Pontiac Fever but said he was tested too late to confirm this. It was likely that water mist from sink, toilet or shower could have infected Employee #1. It was also possible that the employee could have been infected from sources outside of the workplace. The Metropolitan Water District believed that the large line that serves the building plus the lack of employees using the water caused the concentration of Legionella to build up in the stagnate water.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120313507 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Electricians |