Accident Summary Nr: 201114576 - Employee Falls from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120310925 | 07/18/2002 | 1795 | 238990 | Terrain Technology |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on June 27, 2002, Employee #1 fell 10 ft from an elevated storage area. Employee #1 was working on a ladder without rubber cleats. Employee #1 suffered multiple fractures to his ribs and hip. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital where he was treated and released.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Demolition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120310925 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Crane and tower operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |