Accident Summary Nr: 201114568 - Auto body shop employee is burned by oxy/acetylene torch
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126188648 | 09/17/2002 | 7532 | 811121 | Guardian Auto Center |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on May 10, 2002, an accident occurred at an auto body shop. At the time of accident, an employee was using an oxygen-acetylene torch to heat a metal body panel. The torch was 10 feet away from the gas cylinders. The employee set the oxygen at 25 lbs and the acetylene at 11 lbs. pressure. He turned the acetylene on first to light the flame and then turned the oxygen on to adjust the color of the flame. The employee pulled at the torch, in order to get closer to the work. At that point, the employee felt his hands getting hot. The employee turned the oxygen off first, at which point the hoses for the torch ignited causing the employee to receive a second-degree burn to his left thumb and a first-degree burn to his right thumb. The employee was using a Praxair heavy duty-welding unit, Model VIC03841377. It had been in service for 2 years and no employees reported any problems with the torch before the accident. The employee was taken to Family Medical Center at Coldwater, and was treated and released the same day. The employee went back to the Medical Center three days later for a work release. A second doctor re-examined the injury and sent the employee to Sherman Oaks hospital for further treatment. He underwent surgery for a skin graft to his thumbs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126188648 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Automobile body and related repairers |