Accident Summary Nr: 201114543 - Employee lacerates leg when ladder slides down wall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300825684 | 12/09/2002 | 4581 | 0 | Regent Aerospace Corp. |
Abstract: On September 26, 2002, Employee #1, a plastics fabricator for an airplane seat manufacturer, was assigned by his supervisor to hang a sign 10 ft to 12 ft above the floor on the north wall of the cafeteria. Employee #1 leaned an extension ladder against the wall and climbed it. Employee #1 had reached the proper height to post the sign when the base of the ladder began to slide away from the wall. Employee #1 slid down with the ladder. Employee #1 sustained a laceration to his right leg. According to a witness, the ladder was at an approximate 30-degree angle when it began to slide. Employee #1 was treated for his injuries but was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300825684 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's |