Accident Summary Nr: 201114535 - Employee injured while operating table saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300825387 | 06/28/2002 | 1771 | 0 | Ridgeline Construction Inc. |
Abstract: On June 10, 2002, Employee #1, an apprentice formsetter, was using a 10-inch Ryobi Circular Rip Saw (Model Number BRS10, Serial Number 012038492) table saw to sharpen stakes for concrete forms to be placed in the ground by other employees. While performing his duties, a scrap piece of wood fell into the aperture in the table for the blade and became trapped between the blade and the rim of the aperture. Employee #1 put the saw in the OFF position and raised the hood guard covering the blade. For some reason, he placed his left hand on what he thought was the table of the saw and came into contacted the blade instead. Despite deenergization, the blade was still in motion. Employee #1 was hospitalized at the Henry Mayo Hospital and treated for had lacerations on two ligaments, between his index finger and thumb.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 30 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300825387 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Other |