Accident Summary Nr: 201114519 - Employee dies as a result of injuries from fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126184449 | 06/28/2002 | 4226 | 0 | Selig Industries |
Abstract: On June 5, 2002, Employee #1 was working as a salesman. Employee #1 exited a trailer and walked down a flight of four steps that did not have handrails. As he descended the stairs, he fell on the last step and landed on the asphalt. He suffered cuts and bruises to his head and arms. Employee #1 claimed that he was doing fine. Later that evening, Employee #1 was later found to have a right subdural hematoma (blood clot on the brain). He was taken to surgery and had a craniotomy for evacuation of his condition. He lapsed into a coma and never regained consciousness before he died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126184449 | Fatality | Other | Street and door-to-door sales workers |