Accident Summary Nr: 201114501 - Employee injured when tripped in pothole and sprained ankle

Accident Summary Nr: 201114501 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 06/02/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12603208506/11/20029512924120Kern County Parks & Recreation

Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on June 2, 2002, Employee #1, a park ranger for the Kern County Parks and Recreation Department, was on duty and was working on a drowning accident at Lake Webb in Bakersfield, California. Employee #1 removed crime tape from the trunk of his car. As he walked towards the accident scene, he stepped into a pothole with his left foot. Employee #1 sustained pulled tendons and ligaments to his left foot. He was taken to a private industrial doctor in Bakersfield, California, where he received treatment.

Keywords: TENDON, TRIPPED, SPRAIN, ANKLE, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126032085 Non Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Sheriffs, bailiffs, other law enforcement officers