Accident Summary Nr: 201114469 - Employee injured when unloading a propane truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126032093 | 06/12/2002 | 1389 | 213112 | Eott Energy Corp. |
Abstract: At 6:08 a.m. on June 1, 2002, Employee #1, a heavy truck driver, was unloading a propane truck at the Eott Energy Corporation NCL Fractionator Loading Rack in Tupman, California. Employee #1 had hooked up the front vapor and liquid hose and the static line when he noticed vapor coming out of the back line. He walked to the back hose valve. When he operated the valve handle, propane came out of the hose and went up his pant leg. Employee #1 sustained propane burns to his groin and chest. Emergency personnel were called, and Employee #1 was airlifted to the Kern Medical Center in Bakersfield and then on to the Grossman Burn Center for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126032093 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Truck drivers, heavy |