Accident Summary Nr: 201114428 - Employee sustains burns when steam hose bursts
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126034321 | 05/01/2002 | 1389 | 0 | Onyx Industrial Services Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on April 18, 2002, Employee #1, a vacuum truck driver for Onyx Industrial Services Incorporated, was working at a Shell Oil Products US oil refinery, located in Bakersfield, California. Employee #1 was using his vacuum truck to suck oil out of a pipeline, which had been cut. After sucking out the oil, he was going to use a nearby steam hose to clean the hose. He turned on the steam valve but no steam came out. When he was about to shut the valve, the hose burst. He sustained burns to his low back and right leg. He was transported to Kern Medical Center where he was treated in the emergency room.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126034321 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Truck drivers, heavy |