Accident Summary Nr: 201114410 - Therapist Receives Electric Shock from Defibrillator
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120310362 | 06/05/2002 | 8062 | 622110 | Antelope Valley Hospital Medical Center |
Abstract: At approximately 8:35 a.m. on May 20, 2002, Employee #1, an inhalation therapist with Antelope Valley Hospital, an inpatient/outpatient medical service facility provider, was working in the critical care unit in room number 207. Employee #1 was ventilating a patient in cardiac arrest during a "code blue." The defibrillator equipment operator, who was standing directly behind Employee #1, pushed the button to energize the defibrillator while Employee #1 was still in contact with the patient. Employee #1 received an electric shock. Employee #1 was admitted as an inpatient in the Antelope Valley Hospital with atrial fibrillation and elevated blood pressure. The defibrillator equipment operator did not have visual contact with Employee #1 and did not yell "clear" before energizing the defibrillator.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120310362 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Inhalation therapists |