Accident Summary Nr: 201114410 - Therapist Receives Electric Shock from Defibrillator

Accident Summary Nr: 201114410 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 05/20/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12031036206/05/20028062622110Antelope Valley Hospital Medical Center

Abstract: At approximately 8:35 a.m. on May 20, 2002, Employee #1, an inhalation therapist with Antelope Valley Hospital, an inpatient/outpatient medical service facility provider, was working in the critical care unit in room number 207. Employee #1 was ventilating a patient in cardiac arrest during a "code blue." The defibrillator equipment operator, who was standing directly behind Employee #1, pushed the button to energize the defibrillator while Employee #1 was still in contact with the patient. Employee #1 received an electric shock. Employee #1 was admitted as an inpatient in the Antelope Valley Hospital with atrial fibrillation and elevated blood pressure. The defibrillator equipment operator did not have visual contact with Employee #1 and did not yell "clear" before energizing the defibrillator.

Keywords: CARDIAC ARREST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120310362 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Inhalation therapists