Accident Summary Nr: 201114394 - Employee injured when struck by tow truck

Accident Summary Nr: 201114394 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 05/28/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30082537906/27/200275490Randy'S Towing

Abstract: On May 28, 2002, Employee #1 with a towing company, was operating a 1997 Isuzu NPR intercooled diesel tow truck delivering a 1998 Chevy C1500 to the parking lot of an automotive repair facility. While disconnecting the towed vehicle, he found that there was inadequate room to retract the hydraulics. After repositioning the truck, Employee #1 placed its transmission in park. While exiting the truck, it backed up, and its door jam struck Employee #1's back. He was hospitalized with a laceration of the right perianal region.

Keywords: AUTOMOTIVE REPAIR, BACK, LACERATION, TRUCK, STRUCK BY, TOW TRUCK, DOOR, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300825379 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Motor transportation occuputions n.e.c.