Accident Summary Nr: 201114386 - Employee injured to face when cap blows off
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120313697 | 06/17/2002 | 1711 | 0 | Western Allied Corporation |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on May 14, 2002, Employee #1, a foreman, and his assistant were removing a cap on a chilled water supply line located on the P1 Level, underground parking garage of a four-story building under construction. The equipment had the following identification: 8-in. Victolic line with a cap. The capping system was composed of a hub, rubber gasket, and metal cap. It was planned to have two caps removed to extend two lines; one for the chill water return line and one for the chilled water supply. Employee #1 believed there was water in the two lines, so he turned both of the valves off. While standing on a ladder, Employee #1 loosened the bolts on the hub, which held the rubber gasket and metal cap. He was going to move down the ladder so he would not get wet but before he had a chance to move, the cap blew out of the collar, hitting him in the arm and face. Employee #1 sustained a fractured eye orbit and cheek bone with laceration. He was transported by his coworker to St. Joseph's Hospital in Burbank, California and was hospitalized for four days.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 4 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 120313697 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; plumbers, pipefitters & steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |