Accident Summary Nr: 201114345 - Employee injured when burned by explosion of acetylene gas
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120313663 | 06/05/2002 | 9224 | 0 | Los Angeles County Fire Department |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on March 26, 2002, Employee #1, a Fire Suppression Aide, was assigned to obtain metal poles used to mark the motorways. Employee #1 said he did not find the correct length poles, so he used the acetylene torch in the Welding Shop to cut the poles. After the job of cutting was done, Employee #1 filled latex gloves with acetylene and ignited them for entertainment. Employee #1 indicated he did it two times on the day of the accident. The second time, according to Employee #1, the glove exploded at the level of his abdomen. Employee #1 was airlifted to UCLA Medical Center. Employee #1 experience first-and-second-degree burns to his chest, neck and arms. Employee #1 was not hospitalized for over 24 hours but was released the next day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120313663 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Firefighting occupations |