Accident Summary Nr: 201114337 - Employee's Foot and Toes Amputated
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126034271 | 04/24/2002 | 1381 | 0 | Western Drilling, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was work on drill rig. Employee #1's coworkers were running the third stand of a 4.5 in. drill pipe into a hole. The drill pipe weighs 16.60 lbs per foot, approximately 996 lbs per stand. A coworker ran the bull horn elevators up to the rig, while another coworker placed the drill pipe into the elevators and partially closed the door, yelling "snag" afterwards. On of the coworker started to lower the pipe into the floor, when the pipe fell out of the elevators onto Employee #1's toes. Employee #1's coworkers lifted the pipe off of his left foot. Employee was taken to the hospital and treated for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126034271 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Helpers, extractive occupations |