Accident Summary Nr: 201114311 - Employee injured after falling from scaffolding
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126185149 | 04/26/2002 | 1751 | 0 | Manos Inc. |
Abstract: On April 12, 2002, Employee #1 was installing 4-ft ceiling joists from an extension ladder next to a scaffold. During the installation work, he stopped and descended the ladder to a lower level on the scaffold. He then stepped down from the ladder and onto a single 9-in. scaffolding board. While standing on the board, he began to secure a 10-in.-thick square wall, which a forklift would remove later. As he started binding the four sides of the wall using nylon belts, he dropped a belt and its metal buckle struck his foot. The force of the buckle striking his foot caused him to retract it, resulting in him loss his balance. He fell 16 ft from the platform and landed upon the concrete floor. The impact of his fall caused multiple injuries including a broken left foot, broken vertebrae and some right ear hearing loss. He was transported to a medical center. At the hospital, he underwent surgical procedures to repair the fractures and tissue damages. He was hospitalized for 15 days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126185149 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters |