Accident Summary Nr: 201114246 - Employee injured hand while dislodging a plate
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300825353 | 06/21/2002 | 3545 | 0 | Hr Textron |
Abstract: On May 3, 2002, Employee #1, a machinist, was working with other machinist in the JDAM Machine Cell. Employee #1 was working for a manufacturer of motion control systems and components for commercial and military vehicles and equipment. Employee #1 was operating an OKUMA CNC Lathe (Model LB 15 II M, Serial Number 10054183) used to manufacture the rear cone for the JDAM project. The employee was unloading the work piece from lathe when he found that the 7.75-in.-diameter "hold down plate" (approximately 0.5 in. thick) was installed backwards, which due to the taper on the plate, made it difficult to remove. Employee #1 injured his hand on the work piece when he dislodged the plate. The doctor's first report of injury defines the injury as a complex laceration to the right fourth and fifth fingers. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300825353 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Machinists |