Accident Summary Nr: 201114220 - Employe injured when struck by door
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126031855 | 12/31/2001 | 7363 | 0 | Work Force Staffing |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on December 14, 2001, Employee #1 of Work Force Staffing was working as a temporary worker for Fisher-Klosterman Inc., at Torch Energy Services, Star Free location, Steam Generator Number 50, in McKittrick, CA. Employee #1 and a coworker, a crane operator, were in the process of removing an upper convection section door. The coworker made the first left and the door moved. Employee #1 repositioned the four slings, and the crane operator again lifted the door. The door swung and hit Employee #1 in the right lower leg. Employee #1 was transported to Kern Medical Center in Bakersfield by air ambulance, where he was admitted for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126031855 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Helpers, extractive occupations |