Accident Summary Nr: 201114212 - Employee suffers amputation after fingers are crushed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120313549 | 04/17/2002 | 2082 | 0 | Anheuser-Busch, Llc. |
Abstract: On March 14, 2002, Employee #1, working for Anheuser-Busch, Inc, was cleaning a labeling machine used to place labels on beer bottles. Using her left-hand, Employee #1 was cleaning excess glue from the glue rollers and the glue bowl with a putty knife. Employee #1 had her finger crushed between the pallet and the glue roller when the scraper slipped and got caught in the pallet. The crushed left index finger was amputated to the second joint. Employee #1 was in the hospital for 5 days. The equipment has the following identification and location: Krones Topmatic Labeler Machine No. 033, Bottle Line 8 of the Bottling Department. The guard behind the glue roller was missing. Employee #1 did not have the equipment, the power source de-energized or disengaged, and did not she use an alternative method.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120313549 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |