Accident Summary Nr: 201114170 - Employee injured when fingertips caught in rotating blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120313655 | 06/03/2002 | 1731 | 0 | Ca Transportation-Electrical Maintenance |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on April 4, 2002, Employee #1, was servicing an electrical cabinet used to meter cars on the ramp to a freeway. He was using a 120-volt, Weedeater Barracuda 2595 Superblower, Mulching Type 1, #01026D, to clean out the cabinet. The electric blower had a plastic cover that guarded the plastic blades of the unit but the cover kept popping open. Employee #1 said that when he tried to close the cover, the index and middle fingers of his left hand became caught in the blades. The tip of his index finger and part of the tip of his middle finger were amputated. According to Employee #1, the causal factor was a defective guard that kept on popping open. The employer said the guard was not present at the accident site but was found the day of the accident in another vehicle at the yard where the employees report to work. Employee #1's leadman and supervisor said that Employee #1 transfered his equipment from one vehicle to a second vehicle on the day of the accident, and they believed the guard was left behind. The employer was cited for a violation, general, of T8CCR 4002(a), for not having the blower guarded. It was not established with reasonable certainty that the employer knew the guard was defective or missing prior to the accident. The employer was also cited for a violation, general, of T8CCR 3203(a)(4), for not conducting periodic inspections to identify the condition of the equipment and tools.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120313655 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Other |