Accident Summary Nr: 201114121 - Employee Falls Through Stairwell Opening, Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300825486 | 08/28/2002 | 1541 | 0 | Victory Auto Body Dba Andre'S Auto Body |
Abstract: On August 24, 2002, Employee #1, a day laborer, and a coworker were installing plywood floor panels on the floor joists of the second floor of a building under construction. They were nearing the end of their task, working near an open stairwell, when Employee #1 fell into the stairwell opening and plunged 13 ft 3 in. onto the cement floor. He sustained a fractured skull, fractured clavicle, and intracerebral bleeding. He was in critical condition until he died on August 28, 2002. The stairwell was empty because the steps had not been installed yet. The accident was caused by the lack of fall protection for employees working around the unguarded edge of the stairwell.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 24 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300825486 | Fatality | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |