Accident Summary Nr: 201114113 - Employee Injured in Fall from Unguarded Landing
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120313481 | 03/28/2002 | 1751 | 0 | Smith Bros., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working in a home that was under construction. He was cutting the bottom of the doors so they would fit over the carpet. Employee #1 was using his own aluminum work table on a landing that had no guardrail. He picked up the table to move it down the hall. He lost his balance and fell off of the landing to the first floor. The measured height of the second story landing to the first floor was 11 feet and 4 inches. Employee #1 sustained fractured ribs, a collapsed lung, a fractured left clavicle, and lacerations to his head. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120313481 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |