Accident Summary Nr: 201114113 - Employee Injured in Fall from Unguarded Landing

Accident Summary Nr: 201114113 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 02/28/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12031348103/28/200217510Smith Bros., Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was working in a home that was under construction. He was cutting the bottom of the doors so they would fit over the carpet. Employee #1 was using his own aluminum work table on a landing that had no guardrail. He picked up the table to move it down the hall. He lost his balance and fell off of the landing to the first floor. The measured height of the second story landing to the first floor was 11 feet and 4 inches. Employee #1 sustained fractured ribs, a collapsed lung, a fractured left clavicle, and lacerations to his head. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, LUNG, GUARDRAIL, CARPET, LACERATION, RIB, FALL, LOST BALANCE, DOOR
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 120313481 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)